This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
REA Annual Meeting 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakout
All
ALLLM
Collaborative Session
Research Interest Group
Business
All
Board Meeting
Council
General Business Meeting
Coffee
Lightning Round
Meal
All
ALLLM
Ongoing
Plenary
Poster Session
Pre-conference
Ritual
Working Group
Pathway
ALLLM
AV
1 Lavalier
2 Wireless Microphones
3 Wireless Microphones
Computer Audio
Internet
Podium
Projector
Speaker
Wireless Microphone
Zoom
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, October 31
1:00pm EDT
Pre-conference Walking Tours
Hotel Lobby
Marie Green • Eser Kim
5:30pm EDT
ALLLM Opening Forum: Where Help and Harm Collide: Responding to the Opiate Crisis in Toronto
MacKenzie Room
6:30pm EDT
REA Board Meeting
St. Laurent
Friday
, November 1
7:00am EDT
Contemplative Space
LIMITED
St. Laurent
7:30am EDT
Muslim Prayer (all welcome)
Algonquin A
Mualla Selçuk
8:00am EDT
Registration
Trillium Foyer
8:30am EDT
Opening Plenary: KAIROS Blanket Exercise
Trillium A
Kathy Winings • Mim Harder
11:00am EDT
Break
Trillium Foyer
11:15am EDT
Breakout 1.01: Postcolonialism and Womanism in Religious Education
Trillium B
Elena Soto • Rondee Gaines • Mariska Lauterboom • Patricia Haggler
Breakout 1.02: Contemplative Pedagogies and Meaning Making in Religious Education
Algonquin A
Theodore Brelsford • Patrick Manning • Jennifer Lewis
Breakout 1.03: The Role of Religious Education in Addressing Trauma
Algonquin B
Bert Roebben • L. Renair Covington • Carl Procario-Foley
Breakout 1.04: Religious Education and Youth
Algonquin C
Kyle Oliver • Monique van Dijk-Groeneboer • Jodi Hunt • Sharise Wigfall
Breakout 1.05: Religious Pluralism and Religious Education
Algonquin D
Tom Groome • Noel Adams • Tracey Lamont
Breakout 1.06: Normativity and Innovation: Future Oriented Religious Education
Cabinet Room
John Valk • Carol Kuzmochka • Nam-Soon Song • Jos De Kock
Breakout 1.07: Interreligious and Interfaith Education in Pluralistic Society
MacDonald A
Harold (Bud) Horell • Darryl Brackeen • Dennis Gunn • Abe Rabinowich
Breakout 1.08: Engaging the Other in Religious Education
MacDonald B
Mualla Selçuk • Barbara Javore • Mary Elizabeth Moore
Breakout 1.09: ALLLM: Faith in Action
MacKenzie Room
12:30pm EDT
Community Luncheon
Trillium C
1:15pm EDT
Lightning Round
Trillium C
1:45pm EDT
Poster 1: Pedagogy of Reconciliation and Renewal
Trillium Foyer
Boyung Lee • Sarah Han
Poster 2: Field-testing Sabbath Friendship
Trillium Foyer
Jennifer Ayres • Sally Johnston
2:30pm EDT
Breakout 2.01: Teaching for Human Rights in Diverse Settings
Trillium B
Monique van Dijk-Groeneboer • Zekirija Sejdini • Moon Son • Nan Ye Kim • Changho Lim
Breakout 2.02: Catholic and Jewish Insights in Religious Education
Algonquin A
Theresa O'Keefe • Deborah Court • Graham McDonough
Breakout 2.03: Addressing Trauma in Religious Education
Algonquin B
Denise Janssen • Heesung Hwang • Joseph Lynch • Karen Mosby
Breakout 2.04: Education in Alternative Worldviews
Algonquin C
José Irizarry • Cynthia Cameron • Mualla Selçuk • John Valk • Alper Alasag
Breakout 2.05: Young Adults and Religious Education on Campus
Algonquin D
Rachelle Green • Elizabeth Corrie • Julia Collett • Jennifer Moe
Breakout 2.06: Diversity in Religious Education
Cabinet Room
Barbara Senecal Davis • Scott Geminn • Alyson Huntly • Jennifer Guyver
Breakout 2.07: Imagination, Creativity, and Inner Truth in Religious Education
MacDonald A
Thomas Groome • Huong Nguyen • John Falcone
Breakout 2.08: Sustainable Scientific Energies?
MacDonald B
Jos De Kock • Mary Hess • Jennifer Ayres • Bert Roebben
Breakout 2.09: ALLLM: Educating Congregations
MacKenzie Room
Helen Blier
Breakout 2.10: Introduction to Design Thinking and Using It for Grant Applications
Trillium A
Maureen O'Brien • Sarah Tauber • Joshua Lunde-Whitler • Lucinda Mosher
3:45pm EDT
Break
Trillium Foyer
4:00pm EDT
Plenary 2: Hermeneutics of the Other and Theology of Difference
Trillium A
Mehmet Hilmi Tuna • Deborah Kerdeman • Michelle Voss Roberts • Elie Holzer
6:00pm EDT
Kabbalat Shabbat (all welcome)
Trillium A
Michael Shire
6:30pm EDT
Community Dinner
Trillium C
8:00pm EDT
Participants of Color Meet and Greet
Cabinet Room
Saturday
, November 2
7:00am EDT
Contemplative Space
LIMITED
St. Laurent
7:20am EDT
Religion and Education Work Group
Holiday Inn restaurant
Moon Son
7:30am EDT
Student Breakfast
Trillium B
8:00am EDT
Senior Scholars working group
Algonquin A
Tom Groome
Registration
Trillium Foyer
9:00am EDT
Plenary 3: Disrupting the Consequences of Difficult Histories through Education
Trillium A
Christine Hong • Greer Anne Wenh-In Ng • Tsafrir Goldberg • Magdalena Gross
11:00am EDT
Break
Trillium Foyer
11:15am EDT
Breakout 3.01: Hermeneutics and Social Change in Religious Education
Trillium B
Kathy Winings • André Mulder • Kyle Oliver • Erik Renkema
Breakout 3.02: Ecology and Environmentalism in Religious Education
Algonquin A
Randy Litchfield • Nathanael Thadikonda • Christiane Lang Hearlson • Dr. Timothy Hanchin • Wanda Stahl
Breakout 3.03: Formation and Religious Education Across Difference Among Young Adults
Algonquin B
John Falcone • Megan Krakowiak • Emily Jendzejec • Theresa O'Keefe
Breakout 3.04: Thomas Merton and Religious Education
Algonquin C
Patrick Manning • Paul Melley • Thomas Murphy
Breakout 3.05: Crossing Boaders in Religious Education
Algonquin D
Dennis Gunn • Elizabeth Barsotti • Julia Yingnan Ji • Leslie Long • Sara Martin
Breakout 3.06: Education for Cultural Sensitivity and Character in Pluralistic Society
Cabinet Room
Nam-Soon Song • Marie Green • Thomas Tse
Breakout 3.07: Philosophy and Dialogue in Religious Education
MacDonald A
Deborah Court • Marc Robert Silverman • Julia Suleeman
Breakout 3.08: Accessing, Opening, Engendering
MacDonald B
Mary Young • Mary Hess • Addie Lorraine Walker • Boyung Lee
Breakout 3.09: ALLLM: Centers for Lifelong Learning for Ministry
MacKenzie Room
Joshua Lunde-Whitler
Breakout 3.10: 2019 Wornom Innovation Grant Session - "Text Me"
Trillium A
Jeff Schein
12:30pm EDT
Journal Board Meeting
Trillium B
ALLLM Lunch and Business Meeting
Cabinet Room
Catholic Working Group
Algonquin C
Maureen O'Brien
AANARE Working Group
Algonquin B
Heesung Hwang
Adolescent Girls and Faith Working Group
MacDonald B
Emily Peck McClain
Peace and Justice Working Group
MacDonald A
Carl Procario-Foley
2:00pm EDT
Horizons Board Meeting
MacKenzie Room
2:30pm EDT
Black Experience Working Group
Algonquin A
Annie Lockhart-Gilroy
3:30pm EDT
Break
Trillium Foyer
3:45pm EDT
Plenary 4: Presidential Address: Education for Coexistence: Pedagogies of the Sacred, of Difference, and of Hope
Trillium A
Hosffman Ospino • Boyung Lee • HyeRan Kim-Cragg • Hanan Alexander
6:15pm EDT
REA Business Meeting and Reception
Trillium C
8:00pm EDT
Transnational/International Meet and Greet
Cabinet Room
Sunday
, November 3
7:00am EST
Contemplative Space
LIMITED
St. Laurent
7:30am EST
Catholic Liturgy (all welcome)
Algonquin C/D
Maureen O'Brien • Darren Dias
9:00am EST
Plenary 5: Science and Religious Education in Divided Societies
Trillium A
Ari Y. Kelman • Anila Asghar • Sybrina Atwaters • Michael J. Reiss • Rachel Pear
10:45am EST
Break
Trillium Foyer
11:00am EST
Interreligious Creation Service
Trillium A
Sally Johnston
12:00pm EST
REA Advisory Council with Box Lunch
Cabinet Room
1:30pm EST
REA Board Meeting
MacDonald Room
Timezone
REA Annual Meeting 2019
America/New York
Filter By Date
REA Annual Meeting 2019
Oct 31
-
Nov 3, 2019
Thursday
, October 31
Friday
, November 1
Saturday
, November 2
Sunday
, November 3
Filter By Venue
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Sort schedule by Venue
Algonquin A
Algonquin B
Algonquin C
Algonquin C/D
Algonquin D
Cabinet Room
Holiday Inn restaurant
Hotel Lobby
MacDonald A
MacDonald B
MacDonald Room
MacKenzie Room
St. Laurent
Trillium A
Trillium B
Trillium C
Trillium Foyer
Filter By Type
Breakout
All
ALLLM
Collaborative Session
Research Interest Group
Business
All
Board Meeting
Council
General Business Meeting
Coffee
Lightning Round
Meal
All
ALLLM
Ongoing
Plenary
Poster Session
Pre-conference
Ritual
Working Group
Pathway
ALLLM
AV
1 Lavalier
2 Wireless Microphones
3 Wireless Microphones
Computer Audio
Internet
Podium
Projector
Speaker
Wireless Microphone
Zoom
Recently Active Attendees
John Falcone
Eric Celeste
Jeff Schein
Charles Chesnavage
Steffano Montano
Carmichael Crutchfield
JM
John Matthews
Karen Mosby
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, October 31
Friday
, November 1
Saturday
, November 2
Sunday
, November 3
Venue
Algonquin A
Algonquin B
Algonquin C
Algonquin C/D
Algonquin D
Cabinet Room
Holiday Inn restaurant
Hotel Lobby
MacDonald A
MacDonald B
MacDonald Room
MacKenzie Room
St. Laurent
Trillium A
Trillium B
Trillium C
Trillium Foyer
Session Type
Breakout
All
ALLLM
Collaborative Session
Research Interest Group
Business
All
Board Meeting
Council
General Business Meeting
Coffee
Lightning Round
Meal
All
ALLLM
Ongoing
Plenary
Poster Session
Pre-conference
Ritual
Working Group
Other Filters
Pathway
ALLLM
AV
1 Lavalier
2 Wireless Microphones
3 Wireless Microphones
Computer Audio
Internet
Podium
Projector
Speaker
Wireless Microphone
Zoom